Saturday, 21 March 2009

Listen To This...

Remember when I said that I would absolutely watch Hannah Montana The Movie this coming April?
Hmm...so I checked the trailer out and noticed the background music and immediately fell in love with it...
I browsed in the net looking for the song and without much effort I found out that it is called "The Climb"...
I listen to that particular song over and over again and just couldn't get enough of it!
I asked this one friend of mine to listen to it (she's not much of a Hannah Montana fan let alone Miley Cyrus) and she loved it!
Therefore I want you guys to also listen to it and tell me what you think...
To those who hate it, just say nothing!
Silence is the best policy!muahahaha...

video

I was wrong...

I had another game of badminton with Syasya...and Yus
and it turned out to be quite exciting and fun...I had some laughs here and there...
that day Syasya didn't look so serious (mayb she read my previous entry??yikes!)
can't wait to play another round!!
tighter abs babeh!go away fat!we hate you!

Wednesday, 18 March 2009

It's Only A Game....

There's this one early night, Mazni and I played badminton with Emi and Yus, and we had so much fun laughing and teasing at each other for not playing properly, I missed several easy balls (I'm not suppose to call them balls but who cares...), so did Mazni, Emi and Yus. I guessed those two (Emi and Yus) wanted to play a real game against Mazni and I but we were playing so stupidly that they opted to just play along.
And when I missed hitting the shuttlecock (I tend to do that often), they all laughed as if I'm the only clown there. They were no better than me to say the least.haha...ok2...
maybe Emi and Yus were just being polite...who knows??
After maybe about half an hour playing, Emi and Yus gave up(huhuhu~) and asked Syasya and Cap to take their spot.
And the new game begins...Mazni and I split up and mix it up...(meaning Mazni teamed up with Syasya and Cap with me)....
That game was a bit dull and lifeless...We didn't laugh...(Well Mazni n I did laugh a lot but the other two were like serious and seek-for-revenge-looking)
We didn't have as much fun as the previous game...hmm...(*disappointed*)
Maybe they were too shy or just plain competitive...Forgivable...
I just hope to have a fun and exciting game of badminton...
we're not pros here so don't expect too much from us...

Monday, 16 March 2009

We'll Miss You

Another of our lecturer has to leave us coz she got an offer to work elsewhere--->
MJSC PC in Kelantan...
This is the second time this has happened...saying our goodbyes...to our beloved lecturers...
If you remember, Mr Goh 'left' us late last year to further his studies in the US.
Now, the history is repeating itself...again we have to bid our goodbyes to Miss Hazwani, the dedicated, loving and charming Chemistry lecturer/coordinator.
We're gonna miss you, Miss.
We hope for the best for you in Kelantan and good luck in your future undertaking.

We held a farewell party for Miss Hazwani and brought loads of food (we made them ourselves)..
and the boys did some live performances...(some of the songs were inappropriate but kudos for the 'powerful' guitar-playing)...~I've always hoped to b able to play the guitar n piano(*wishful thinking*)~ ****||jealous||****


I have a video of the boys' performance but I'll have to upload it later...stay tuned!
Check it out next time....

*EDITED...

video
Here's the video of the boys' little show for Miss Hazwani....
The sound is total crap so you'll have listen carefully...
the guy in white from head to toe (Rauf) is the one singing the song "Love Story" by Taylor Swift...
allegedly, his favourite song...hahaha (that song has nothing to do with Miss Hazwani leaving us..totally inappropriate)
The one laughing in the background is Alma (she's the one recording this video)...
I'm at the back (behind Rauf, with black sleeves)
At first, Rauf was too shy to sing but he did it anyway coz we forced him to...haha...
*notice the guy playing the guitar beside Rauf (Syafiq) was dumbfounded when Rauf suddenly stood up?? haha...*
-Rauf forgot the lyrics and he kept repeating the chorus~LOL...
-He couldn't go on so he just stood up and tell them to stop singing...hahaha
PRICELESS!

Okay2...

Someone once told me that my blog looked dull and lifeless...
and there's too little pictures for her to really enjoy reading my entries...
well, sorry girl. I do have pictures...lots of them. but I'm too lazy to upload it.
I have to send the pictures to my computer via Bluetooth first...and then, upload it here...
ah...too much work.maybe when I'm free, I'll put up some pics eh..

Sunday, 15 March 2009

I've Mastered The Impossible...

haha...I've mastered another skill-->typing in absolute darkness!!!

One night,my friends and I were watching this movie called Hide and Seek and since it was more or less a thriller movie, one of my friends suggested on switching off all the lights for dramatic effect. halfway through the movie I remembered that I haven't done my assignment. So I started typing away in spite the darkness...I found out that typing in the dark was utterly hard...Even though I knew where all the letters were but I ended up writing complete gibberish. I practiced and practiced and finally I was able to type with minimal errors...and I mean very little! I felt fantastic...it was as if I didn't have to look at the keyboard. Hihihi....

BUT!I warn you guys...do not do what I did...It's bad for your eyes!Take good care of them and do not read in the dark...

Wednesday, 11 March 2009

Sunday, 8 March 2009

What A Pleasant Surprise...

I bumped into my old friend/x-rumate/x-schoolmate/x-bedmate(muahaha)...Afifah a.k.a PIPAH!!!!

I was shocked when suddenly I saw her face the moment I turned around after withdrawing some money from the ATM...

I was like..."Ahhh(screaming)...Pipah!!!!"
That was the only 'sentence' that I managed to say without stuttering.

I got tongue tight and somehow my mind suddenly went blank. It's been 4 years since the last time I saw her, I thought I had so many questions to ask but none managed to come out of my mouth. The rest was just me stuttering and stammering(I stutter when I get excited or nervous) trying to make a conversation with her. So Pipah was actually the one asking all the questions.

Oh, Helma(my other friend) was there too...She was exceptionally quiet. I don't know why. If I remember correctly, she was really talkative during our schooldays together. Or maybe she got the same problem that I had. Ahahaha...

But the thing I hate about reuniting with old friends is that I embarrass myself looking so fat when standing beside them...that can't be help!Dieting is never gonna work on me!

It's okay...I still have 7 years before our grand reunion!huahuahua..