Wednesday, 21 January 2009

Bowling Mania...

I've been avoiding it for quite some time and recently I realized that I couldn't hold my desire much longer.Bowling has been the one and only sport that I'm good at (besides netball) and I've been wanting to touch the oh-so-beautiful-slightly-oily-round-house-ball for ages now!If I'm not mistaken,the last time I played was before I entered college which was about 7 months ago...WOW!I didn't realized I haven't "visited" a bowling alley for more than half a year!That's a new world record!hahaha...

Anyway, last week when our council members suggested for a game or two of bowling, I went hysterical...or not. But I was surely excited about it! And we only had to pay RM5 for three games and a pair of bowling shoes! That's was ridiculously cheap! especially when you're in Selangor. It should at least cost us RM10 each. Even though the prices were halved, there's still some of us that refused to come and enjoy themselves. That's a pity because they were missing the best time of their college lives! I understand that they may not know how to bowl but who cares anyway? Most of us were amateurs and that didn't stop them from having a whale of a time! The rest of us were having so much fun that a number of people were willing to fork out more money for extra games! There's a couple of us that played 6 games in a row!

I captured some photos but I have to upload them later coz this computer I'm using is ancient!


Monday, 19 January 2009

The Scorching Heat Of The Morning Sun

Sunbathing Session!!!!

Haha...I know I know...Supposedly the morning sun is pleasant and nice and good for skin and all...but for me it's just unbearable! Every time the sunlight hits my skin...I feel as if I've caught on fire! And the most sensitive part would be my face. After "sunbathing" for a while under the scorching heat of the face would get all red and itchy. I know there is a product called "sunscreen" but I hate wearing it. It would be the same like me sunbathing on the beach. That particular stuff would irritate my skin and it's useless! I don't have any other solutions except avoiding direct exposure of the sunlight. Argh!

That's the reason why I hate sitting on the window side of a vehicle...

Saturday, 17 January 2009

No Smoking Please!!!

I now officially hate smokers! Last night my friend (Fatin) and I agreed to go to the mamak stall (the one with the oily food) just for the sake of surfing the internet (that's the nearest place to get wireless network!). But we actually got more than we asked for or should I say...I got more than I asked for!I got a cold and a sore throat which were irritating and bothersome.They took the life out of me. Well, the story goes like this...

That night, Fatin and I reached the mamak stall a bit late…about 9++pm. So it was packed with human staring at their laptop screens. And all the sockets were taken. So we had to wait for somebody to finish his/her dinner before we were able to switch on our computers (we forgot to charge the batteries…hahaha). It wasn’t long before the person sitting next to one of the sockets left the restaurant and gave us the chance to at least sit. Without me noticing, there were two guys sitting next to us. They were smoking! At first I thought I could handle it by holding my breath but clearly it didn’t work. I had to take in some air once in a while. And at that moment, the smoke coming from the cigarettes went right into my lungs and burnt everything along its way. It was excruciating! Due to prolonged exposure to the smoke, my nose and throat became itchy and painful.

I tried lessening the pain by drinking some water but my attempt was to no avail. The pain was still there! I cannot understand how smokers could bear the painful “sensation”. I just don’t understand! I hate cigarette as well as those related to it.

Wednesday, 14 January 2009

The Princess and The Pauper

I've always pictured myself in a fairy tale and I'd be the princess of a far far away land. And I would have all the luxuries that I could dream of and every handsome man in the world lining up just to have a glimpse of my beauty. Haha…but sadly the reality is the absolute opposite. I’m not even close to being pretty, I don’t own fancy stuff and I’m not very smart (compared to Einstein)…haha!!!I don’t even have a proper case for my stationeries. Can you imagine me using a small POPULAR plastic bag instead of using the common pencil case? If you can’t, I can show you…hahaha…
oh...that blue little Bag pencil case is not mine!It's my friend's!mine is the one beside it..hahaha!!!Yeah..even though I hate to admit it...I'm the pauper and my friend's the princess...huhuhu

Wednesday, 7 January 2009

New Shoes!!!! last...I bought a new pair of shoes (pape je ah name die) after I lost my previous pair last month. hahaha...I'm so proud of myself!!!I went shopping with my friends at Sunway Pyramid, and at the end of the day I only managed to buy that pair of shoes and a hand sanitizer.haha...while my friends have enough time to buy lots of things (more than one thing la!).They bought jeans and tops and shoes and the list goes on...Actually I had exceeded my budget for that day and I had to keep myself away the other stores(PADINI concept store,Vincci...) so that I would not buy other 'unnecessary' things.I was supposed to save about RM1,300 for my future iPod Touch but now I only have RM800 in my account.huhuhuhu....

Saturday, 3 January 2009

Square-Root Three

I fear that I will always be

A lonely number like root three

A three is all that’s good and right

Why must my three keep out of sight

Beneath a vicious square root sign?

I wish instead I were a nine

For nine could thwart this evil trick

With just some quick arithmetic

I know I’ll never see the sun

As 1.7321

Such is my reality

A sad irrationality

When, hark, just what is this I see

Another square root of a three

Has quietly come waltzing by

Together now we multiply

To form a number we prefer

Rejoicing as an integer

We break free from our mortal bonds

And with a wave of magic wands

Our square root signs become unglued

And love for me has been renewed

I love this poem!

Believe Me When I Tell You...

Yes I'm certainly won't be coming here (mamak stall) next time...I am telling you guys the truth about those oily and greasy food they're serving customers...I just can't stand looking at the oils overflowing(I'm exaggerating) in my plate...eeww!!!My hands got all greasy and red...If you don't believe me...take a look at the pic's oily right!
Okay2...I admit!I'm a sloppy eater but why wouldn't I?The oil is just pissing me off!That's why I kinda just playing around with the food...haha...n you know what?It cost me a lot to eat that plate of oil!haha..

Friday, 2 January 2009

Normality Is All I'm Asking For

"What should I do today???"...I think this is the most frequent question I've asked myself this week...and the same answers would popped out of my head..."I don't know", "I have no idea", "Maybe shopping but not by myself!",etc. Being alone in a house really isn't that much fun like most people think so. My friends constantly saying "you have the house to yourself!"...well..guess what guys??I don't want the house to myself!It's boring and I'm closer to being mad every minute of the day...arghhh!!!I've run out of food to eat and I don't want to eat bread n jam everyday...I'm sick and tired of them already!And mamak stall hasn't helped much either...with their oily food...oh no!I'm not eating those greasy food ever again!

Oh my dear housemates and friends...when are you guys coming back???I miss you guys sooo much!!!!You guys are my source of joy and happiness.Mom, Dad!!!I want to go back home!I want to eat scrumptious meals...breakfast,brunch,lunch,dinner and even supper!I want Astro!I want uTorrent!I want everything back to normal...

Thursday, 1 January 2009

My Resolutions for 2009

My resolution for this year is to have no resolutions!
azam saya pada tahun ini ialah...
untuk turunkan berat badan hingga 50kg dan menjadi
yg paling ringan dan kurus dalam keluarga!
hahaha...n have a superb body!wah..
saya mahu menjadi hamba Allah yang setia...
selain itu saya mahu berjaya di dunia dan di akhirat
dan juga menjadi orang yg beriman dan beramal ngan ilmu yg ditimba...
saya juga mahu menjadi orang yang berakhlak mulia
and become better than yesterday...
dan saya ingin membalas jasa ibu bapa dlm apa2 cara yg saya boleh